2019 Winners2019-02-18T10:20:07+00:00

2019 Winners

Grand Prix Award

Sponsored by IPB Insurance

Winner Sports Unit, Louth County Council, Sports Inclusion Disability Programme (Louth County Council)

Council of the Year

Sponsored by IPB Insurance

Winner Limerick City & County Council

Best Arts/Culture 

Winner Kenmare Halloween Howl (Kerry County Council)

Silver Award Summer in Bray (Wicklow County Council)

Best Business Working with the Community 

Sponsored by An Post

Winner The Urban Co-op (Limerick City & County Council)

Silver Award Ray of Sunshine After School Services ( Wicklow County Services)

Best Community Based Initiative

Winner The Best Years of Our Lives Have Yet to Come’ (Cavan County Council)

Silver Award Athboy HUB (Meath County Council)

Best Community Health Initiative

Sponsored by Healthy Ireland

Winner MEDEX Programme (South Dublin County Council)

Silver Award We’re Breast Feeding Friendly Limerick (Limerick City & County Council)

Best Community Sports Team/Club

Winner Westport Leisure Park Running Club (Mayo County Council)

Best Connected Council (Communications & Digital Marketing)

Winner mydoorstep.ie (South Dublin County Council)

Best CSR Community Programme

Winner Intel Biodiversity and Sustainable Communities (Kildare County Council)

Best Disability Access & Inclusion Initiative

Winner Sports Unit, Louth County Council Sports Inclusion Disability Programme

Silver Award The Mall Shared Space (Kerry County Council)

Best Education/Training Initiative

Winner KWETB – Riverwalk Cafe – Culinary Entrepreneurship (Wicklow County Council)

Best Education Building 

Winner Coláiste Dún Rí Kingscourt (Cavan County Council)

Silver Award Midleton Educate Together National School (Cork County Council)

Best Energy Smart Initiative 

Winner Fingal County Council Installs Electric Vehicle Charging on the Public Street Lighting System

Best Environmental/Ecological Project/initiative

Winner The Derryvalley Catchment Project (Monaghan County Council)

Silver Award Circular Ocean (Cork County Council)

Best Heritage Project

Winner Athenry Town Walls Conservation, Management and Interpretation Project (Galway County Council)

Silver Award The Norman Way (Wexford County Council)

Best Local Authority Innovation for Attracting Inward Investment

Winner Economic Infrastructure – Innovation hubs (Kerry County Council)

Best Public Park 

Winner St. Catherine’s Park, Dublin 15 (Fingal County Council)

Best Social Housing Initiative 

Sponsored by GeoDirectory

Winner Ó Cualann Cohousing Alliance, baile na Laochra Cooperative  Affordable Housing (Dublin City Council)

Silver Award The Tubber Hill housing Scheme and master Plan (Mayo County Council)

Best Tourism Initiative

Sponsored by Fáilte Ireland

Winner South and West Sligo Tourism (Sligo County Council)

Silver Award Bray Air Display (Wicklow County Council)

Best Waste Management Programme

Winner www.repairmystuff.ie (Monaghan County Council)

Silver Award Zero Waste (Tipperary County Council)

Community Volunteer of the Year

Sponsored by Repak

Winner Larry Magnier (Louth County Council)

Silver Award Mindzenty Finnegan (Monaghan County Council)

Emergency Response Team of the Year 

Winner Irish Community Rapid Response (Cork County Council)

Special Recognition Award

Winner Donegal County Council’s Flood Response at Inishowen, August 2017

Special Recognition Award (Individual)

Winner Denis Heffernan (Tipperary County Council)

National Impact Award

Winner Use Your Brain Not Your Fist (Leitrim County Council)

Best Social Enterprise of the Year

Sponsored by Social Innovation Fund

Winner MyMind (Dublin City Council)

DOWNLOAD WINNERS PDF