2018 Finalists 2018-01-09T12:40:01+00:00

2018 FINALISTS

After many hours of reviewing, deliberating and scoring by our specially selected panel of judges; we are delighted to announce the 2018 shortlist for the All Ireland Community & Council Awards presented by IPB Insurance and LAMA. The winners, representing their counties, will be announced by RTÉ’s Marty Morrissey at a gala awards ceremony at Croke Park Stadium on Saturday 3rd February 2018.

FLYING THE FLAG FOR THEIR COUNTIES ARE:

BEST ARTS/CULTURE INITIATIVE (INCLUDING FESTIVAL & EVENTS)

Ballyogan Festival (DLRCC)
BORN/BEIRTHE – A primary schools theatre & drama project (Meath)
Brave Maeve – Children’s Myth & Art Trail (Wicklow)
Crossmolina St Patricks Day Committee for the St. Patrick’s night festival (Mayo)
Space Invaders (Fingal)
The Bleeding Pig Cultural Festival (Fingal)
Trim, Salmon of Knowledge Festival (Meath)
Westport 250 (Mayo)

BEST BUSINESS WORKING WITH THE COMMUNITY
(Sponsored By An Post)

Beat Enterprise Centre Balbriggan (Fingal)
Creacon Wellness Retreat (Wexford)
Donabate Portrane Community & Leisure Centre (Fingal)
Eli Lilly, Kinsale (Cork)
Monaghan Town Team (Monaghan)
Ray of Sunshine After School (Wicklow)
Rays of Sunshine Pre-School (SDCC)

BEST COMMUNITY-BASED INITIATIVE

Active Age for All (Fingal)
Centenary Commemorations (Cork)
Documentary Film to Commemorate the Battle of Ashbourne (Meath)
Leitrim Pony-Riding and Animal Welfare Project (Leitrim)
Lus na Greine Family Resource Centre (Longford)
Mayo Community Futures (Mayo)
School Warden ‘LolliCops’ (Kildare/Mayo)
Singing for the Community by the Community (Roscommon)

BEST COMMUNITY HEALTH INITIATIVE

Beat The Street (Limerick)
Breaking Down Stereotypes Intergenerational DVD (Monaghan)
Its For Girls (Mayo)
Naas Neighborhood (Kildare)

BEST COMMUNITY SPORTS TEAM/CLUB

Community Tennis for all (DLRCC)
Donabate Portrane Community & Leisure Centre (Fingal)
Doora Barefield Community Games (Clare)
Lucan’s Operation Transformation (SDCC)
Tallaght Rugby Youth Section (SDCC)

COMMUNITY VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR

Bob Gilbert, Chair National Network of Older People’s Councils (Cavan)
Ed Saddler, Active Over 55’s Clubs (SDCC)
Gérard Doran, Chairperson, Community Field, Craanford North (Wexford)
John Cooney and Seamus Jordan, Crossmolina Festival (Mayo)
Tommy Keogh, Clondalkin Tidy Towns (SDCC)

BEST CONNECTED COUNCIL

An Age-Friendly Guide to Communication (Monaghan)
bray.ie at the heart of it…… (Wicklow)
Donegal Gathering (Donegal)
Limerick.ie – a new digital experience platform (Limerick)

BEST DISABILITY ACCESS AND INCLUSION

A Minute Matters Disabled Parking Awareness Campaign (Monaghan)
DCH on the Move (Waterford)
Disability Services at Active Ennis Leisure Complex (Clare)
Dreamland (Limerick)
Esker FC Football for all and Frame Football (SDCC)
Let’s Able not Label (Tipperary)
Why Weight Ireland Studio (Wicklow)

BEST EDUCATION/TRAINING INITIATIVE

Cavan Monaghan Science Festival (Monaghan)
Gaelscoil Iarfhatha (Galway)
I WISH (Cork)

BEST EDUCATIONAL BUILDING

Gaelscoil Iarfhatha (Galway)
St. Mary’s Primary School, Enfield (Meath)

BEST ENERGY SMART INITIATIVE
(Sponsored By Eirgrid)

Energy in Agriculture 2017 (Tipperary)
Housing Fabric Upgrade Program Phase one (Cork City)

BEST HERITAGE PROJECT/INITIATIVE

Bremore Castle Big Dig 2017 (Fingal)
Malahide Castle & Gardens (Fingal)
Restoration of Railway Bridge, Crossdoney (Cavan)
St. Mary’s Church, New Ross (Wexford)
The Round Tower- Brú Chrónáin (SDCC)

BEST IRISH LANGUAGE INITIATIVE

Gaelscoil Iarfhatha (Galway)
Pop-up Gaeltacht Comhairle na nÓg an Chabháin (Cavan)

BEST LOCAL AUTHORITY INNOVATION FOR ATTRACTING INWARD INVESTMENT

Dublin Enterprise Zone (Fingal)
ECON COMMUTE – Meath Economic Development – A Strategic Approach (Meath)
Grange Castle Business Park (SDCC)
Limerick 2030 Economic & Spatial (Limerick)

BEST PUBLIC BUILDING
(Sponsored By GeoDirectory)

Forrest Hall, Mitchelstown (Cork)
National Gallery of Ireland (DCC)
Templemore-Thurles Municipal District Offices (Tipperary)

BEST TOURISM INITIATIVE
(Sponsored By Fáilte Ireland)

Bray Air Display (Wicklow)
Fethard Horse Country Experience (Tipperary)
Ireland’s First Floating Walkway – Acres Lake Drumshanbo (Leitrim)
Munster Vales (Tipperary)
Seamus Heaney HomePlace (Mid-Ulster District)
Waterford Greenway (Waterford)
Wild Mayo Development and Promotional Campaign (Mayo)

CLICK TO DOWNLOAD FULL LIST IN PDF